Skip to content ↓

Thorpe Primary School

Challenge, Inspire, Succeed

Who's Who

Leadership Team 

Headteacher Kate Trethewy
Deputy Headteacher Emma Anderson
Assistant Headteacher Paula Jeremaes 
Assistant Headteacher Natalie Oxer
   
Leadership Team  
Foundation Leader Sarah Joyce
KS1 Phase Leader Pauline Martin
Phase 2 Leader Pastoral Charles Knudsen
Phase 2 Leader Standards Lucy Jarvis
   
SENDCO Laura Davies/Helen Charlton
Lead Practitioner Sue Cordes

Class Teachers

Nursery

Clare Burkett

Reception Sarah Joyce
Danielle Montoute
Precious Graham
Year 1

Nelson Lima
Alison O'Neill

Deborah Johnson/Jo White

Year 2

Elizabeth Hobday
Pauline Martin

Philip Eaves/Emma Carter

Year 3

Charles Knudsen
Nikki Cutler

Matilda Watts/Laura Davies

Year 4 Saqib Rasib
Christopher Gill
Year 5 Alan Condon
Helen Charlton
Year 6 Lucy Jarvis
Sue Cordes
Sport Coach James McDonough
P.E. Apprentice Jack Parr
   
Maternity Leave Lucy Allam - Teacher

 

Teaching Assistants

HLTAs  


 

Cherylann Greening (Part Time)
Asha Patel (Part Time)

Shabana Mehmood (Part Time)
Mandy Turner 

Michele Grenfell 

Asta Adomaitiene

Karl Burnham

NNEB Shabana Mehmood
SEND TA Irene Dolan
Family Liaison/Safeguarding

Shamim Akhtar

Penel Tipping

Behaviour Support Worker Linzi Mastrocristino
Teaching Assistants  
Sumaira Akhtar
Sobia Asghar
Karen Bates
Annaliese Bentley
Saima Chowdry
Julie Baker
Kim Kaur
Salma Kauser (maternity leave)
Ashaben Patel
Falguni Talati
Esther Sistern
Nafeesah Zaib (maternity leave)
 

Fatima Bhojani-Sodawals 
Rekha Bali
Sabiha Liaqat
Lisa Herbert
Linda Genever
Cherylann Greening
Shahzadhi Shah
Yasmine Pearce
Catherine Sellars
Jo Trott
Diane Wade
Ejuma Ochube
 

 

Admin Staff

Business Leader Catherine Langham  
Senior Admin Officer / School Meals Secretary Helen Grundy
Receptionist / Attendance Secretary Jayne Lersch
Admissions / Pupil Data Secretary Jackie Ward
Receptionist / Website Administrator / Secretary Tina Griffin

Lunchtime & Catering Staff

Senior Midday Co-ordinators Namrata Odedra
Linda Genever
Midday Supervisors  

Sumaira Akhtar
Jamilla Begum
Isia Begum
Saima Chowdry
Shazia Iqbal
Falguni Talati
Jasmin Haniffa

Julie Baker 

Jamila Ahmed

Shahzadi Shah

Avril Ebelthite

Shabana Azam

Fatima Bhojani-Sodawals 
Toni Dickens
Ayesha Khanam
Tracey Parr
Sabiha Liaqat
Ejuma Ochube

Irma Ostos-Bautista 

Rukhsana Kamar

Sahiqa Perveen

Fiona Snowden

Nafees Tanveer

​​​​​​​

Catering Manager Mary Cresswell
Assistant Cook Sue Curtis
Catering Assistant  

Jackie Ainley
Hayley McIntyre

Helen Brader

Nicola Shorey
Claire Smalley

Site Staff

Site Manager Kevin Armstrong
Cleaners  

Hayley McIntyre
Derrick Skervin
Tracey Parr

Toni Dickens

Ian Walker (Cleaner in Charge)
Cesaltina Felicidade

Irma Ostos-Bautista

Breakfast Club

Lisa Herbert

Falguni Talati